HOME
Chairman Message
Tutorial Overview
Technical Program
Keynote Speakers
Social Events
Registration
Travel
SSC Committee
VIRTUAL EXPO
PROCEEDINGS













TECHNICAL PROGRAM *

Tuesday, NOVEMBER 15, 2016

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital ATK
8:20 am Welcome - IEST
IEST Representative
8:25 am Keynote Speaker
Paul H. Geithner - Deputy Project Manager - Technical, James Webb Space Telescope  (Bio)
9:25 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)

SESSION 1 -   SPECIAL TOPICS
Chair: Greg Gosian - L-3 Com - Geospatial Systems
Co-Chair: Mary Cerimele - NASA Johnson Space Center
9:30 am Evolution of a Combined Data Acquisition and Control System to Accommodate a Large Spacecraft TVAC Test Campaign
Elie Choueiry - Canadian Space Agency
9:55 am The Space Systems Environmental Test Facility Database (SSETFD) Website Development Status
Jim Snyder - The Aerospace Corporation
10:20 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:50 am PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) and SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) Systems Upgrade for the 25-Foot Space Simulator
Bradley Kinter - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
11:15 am Feedforward Control of Acoustic Tests
Sebastian Wezenbeek, Sascha Laumann, & Dennis de Klerk - Müller-BBM

11:40 am Luncheon in the Coastal Ballroom
Luncheon Speaker - Glen Fountain - New Horizons Project Manager
The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
 (Bio)

Up

SESSION 1 - SPECIAL TOPICS (Continued)
1:30 pm Using the US High Voltage Transmission Grid as a Very Large Space Weather Antenna
Todd Bonalsky - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)
1:55 pm Risk Assessments in Fungal Spore and Bacterial Spore Excursions
Jim Polarine, MA - STERIS Corporation | Life Sciences
2:20 pm EMC Test Challenges for NASA's James Webb Space Telescope
John McCloskey - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)
2:45 pm Miniature IEPE Triaxial Piezoelectric Accelerometer for Space Applications
Pablo Ferreiro - Dytran
3:10 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **

SESSION 2 -   MOLECULAR & PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION
Chair: James Snyder - Aerospace Corporation
3:45 pm Degradation of Polyimide under Electron Irradiation
Elena Plis - Assurance Technology Corporation AFRL/Kirtland
4:10 pm Evaluation of Contamination Inspection and Analysis Methods by Simulation of System Performance
Elaine E. Seasly - NASA Langley Research Center (LRC)
4:35 pm Exploring Surface Analysis Techniques for the Detection of Molecular Contaminants on Spacecraft
Gugu Rutherford - NASA Langley Research Center (LRC)
5:00 pm ** DAILY CLOSING REMARKS - GENERAL CHAIR **

Up

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:30 to 7:00 PM - Welcome Reception in Mainsail (Expo) Ballroom

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, NOVEMBER 16, 2016

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital ATK
8:25 am Keynote Speaker
Benjamin B. Reed - Deputy Program Manager NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)  (Bio)
9:25 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)

SESSION 3 -   THERMAL-VACUUM TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Keith Fields - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Co-Chair: Richard Cooper - NASA Marshal Space Flight Center
9:30 am Development of a Closed Loop Turn-Key High Performance Thermal Conditioning Unit for Space Applications
Christophe Grodent - Centre Spatial de Liège
9:55 am Environmental Testing of Flight Hardware in the JPL 25-Foot Space Simulator in a Manual Mode
Anton Ovcharenko - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
10:20 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:50 am James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) Integrated Science Instruments Module (ISIM) Cryo-Vacuum (CV) Test Campaign Summary
Calinda Yew - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
11:15 am Thermal Testing and Model Correlation for Advanced Topographic Laser Altimeter System (ATLAS) Instrument
Deepak Patel - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)

11:40 am - LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

Up

SESSION 3 -   THERMAL-VACUUM TESTING (Continued)
12:45 pm "James Webb Space Telescope Core 2 Test - Cryogenic Thermal Balance Test of the Observatory
Paul Cleveland - Energy Solutions International L.L.C. (C/O NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
1:10 pm Wide Range Thermal Test Facility for Juice Large Appendages
Christophe Grodent - Centre Spatial de Liège
1:35 pm Cryogenic Thermal Vacuum/Thermal Balance Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope Integrated Science Instrument Module
Stuart Glazer - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)
2:00 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **

SESSION 4 -   DYNAMIC TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Raj Singhal - Canadian Space Agency
Co-Chair: Ken Turner - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
2:30 pm A New Method of PSD Estimation
P. Van Baren - Vibration Research
2:55 pm T4000 Shaker Modifications
William (Bill) Dupuis - Orbital ATK
3:20 pm DAILY CLOSING REMARKS - GENERAL CHAIR

4:00 PM - Boarding Bus to Cocktail Reception-Tour of
NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center Test Facilities and Visitor Center

Click Here for Details

Up

Thursday, NOVEMBER 17, 2016

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital ATK
8:25 am Keynote Speaker
Dr. Veronica T. Pinnick, NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center  (Bio)
9:25 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)

SESSION 5 -   NOVEL TEST REQUIREMENTS & APPROACHES
Chair: Jeff Kegley - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Co-Chair: Mary Lobo - NASA Glenn Research Center
9:30 am Spacecraft Integrated System Test Result for Low Earth Orbit Satellite
Young-Su Youn - Korea Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)
9:55 am Development of the Mobile Extreme Environment Research Station (MEERS) Analog for Usability and Field testing of Space Technology
Tim Disher - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
10:20 am ** Refreshment Break **
10:40 am Development of a Cost-Effective, Generic Attitude Control and Determination System Testbed for Small Satellites
Prof D W Pande - Dean R & D and Professor - College of Engineering, Pune, India
11:05 am How to Achieve a Measurement Precision of 0.01% in a Large Distributed Environment
Dr. Fred Blönnigen - Bustec Production Ltd.
11:30 am SURRENDER, An Image Rendering Software for Camera Simulation and Testing
Roland Brochard - Airbus Defence and Space

Up

11:55 pm - LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

SESSION 6 -    NEW OR REFURBISHED FACILITIES
Chair: Yan Lui - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)
Co-Chair: Bill Raynor - Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
1:05 pm Modernization of NASA Johnson Space Center's Chamber A to support Cryogenic Vacuum Optical Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)
John J. Lauterbach - NASA Johnson Space Center (JSC)
1:30 pm Design and Fabrication of a Cryogenic Automated Test System (CATS)
Andy Webb - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
1:55 pm Modernization of NASA Johnson Space Center's Chamber A Liquid Nitrogen System to support Cryogenic Vacuum Optical Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)
Sam Garcia - Jacobs Technology, Inc. (JSC-EC), NASA Johnson Space Center
2:20 pm *** Refreshment Break ***
2:40 pm Technical Capability Upgrades to the NASA Langley 8ft. by 15ft. Space Simulation Thermal Vacuum Chamber
Mark N. Thornblom - NASA Langley Research Center
3:05 pm Modernization of NASA's Johnson Space Center Chamber A Payload Transport Rail System to support Cryogenic Vacuum Optical Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)
Sam Garcia - Jacobs Technology, Inc. NASA Johnson Space Center
3:30 pm Challenges with Upgrading a TV Chamber
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)

3:55 pm - Completion of Technical Program

Up


* Program subject to change