HOME
Chairman Message
Tutorial Overview
Technical Program
Keynote Speakers
Social Events
Registration
Travel
SSC Committee
VIRTUAL EXPO
PROCEEDINGS












TECHNICAL PROGRAM  (Preliminary)

Tuesday, NOVEMBER 4, 2014

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Andy Webb - Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
8:20 am Welcome - IEST
IEST Representative
8:25 am Keynote Speaker
Bill Ochs - NASA's Project Manager for the James Webb Space Telescope  (Bio)
9:05 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital Sciences Corporation

SESSION 1 -   NEW OR REFURBISHED FACILITIES
Chair: Bill Raynor - Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Chair: Yan Lui - Goddard Space Flight Center
9:10 am Overview of a Closed loop GN2 system retrofit at David Florida Laboratory
Elie Choueiry - Canadian Space Agency
9:35 am Design of a Spacecraft Integration and Test Facility at The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Hadi Navid - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
10:00 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:30 am Dual-Purpose Space Simulation Facility for Plasma Thruster and Satellite Testing
Michael Petkovic - The Australian National University
10:55 am Technical Capability Upgrades to the NASA Langley 6 ft x 6 ft Thermal Vacuum Chamber
Mark Thornblom - NASA Langley Research Center
11:20 am TBD************
Mary Cerimele - NASA Johnson Space Center

11:45 am Luncheon in White Oak Hall
Luncheon Speaker - Frank Culbertson - Executive Vice President & General Manager of the Advanced Programs Group, Orbital Sciences Corporation
 (Bio)

Up

SESSION 2 -   DYNAMIC TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Ken Turner - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
Co-Chair: Elie Choueiry - Canadian Space Agency

1:10 pm Optimizing 3-Component Force Sensor Installation for Satellite Force Limited Vibration Testing
Bob Metz - PCB Piezotronics
1:35 pm 2014 DFAT Update
Paul Larkin - Maryland Sound Inc
2:00 pm Review of V994 Shaker System Performance Comparing Factory Acceptance Test and Final Acceptance Test Results
Karthigesu Thanarasi - Malaysian National Space Agency
2:25 pm Investigation of Input and Response of Pyrotechnic Shock Tests using Vibration Exciter and Mechanical Impact Test Apparatus
James Ho-Jin Hwang - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
2:50 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
3:20 pm A New Large Vibration Test Facility Concept for the James Webb Space Telescope
Brian Ross - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
3:45 pm Force Limited Vibration testing via Data Acquisition System
Dale Schick - Orbital Sciences Corporation
4:10 pm Statistical Tolerance Bounds: Overview and Applications to Spacecraft and Launch Vehicle Dynamic Environments
Dr. James Womack - The Aerospace Corporation

Up

5:30 to 7:00 PM - Welcome Reception in Crossland Ballroom

Wednesday, NOVEMBER 5, 2014

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Andy Webb - Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
8:20 am Keynote Speaker
Craig Tooley, Project Manager for NASA's Magnetospheric Multiscale Mission  (Bio)
9:00 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital Sciences Corporation

SESSION 3 -   MOLECULAR & PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION
Chair: John Nichols - Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
Co-Chair: Denisse Aranda - NASA Langley Research Center
9:10 am Design of a Spacecraft Integration and Test Facility at The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Michelle Donegan - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
9:35 am Cascades Oven Facility Capability for Space Environmental Testing for Small Electronic Components
Denisse V. Aranda - NASA Langley Research Center
10:00 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:30 am MMS Thermal Vacuum Contamination Control Results
Glenn Rosecrans - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
10:55 am Solar Array Degradation in a High Fluence, High Temperature Environment
John Nichols - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory

11:30 am - LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

Up

SESSION 4 -   SPECIAL TOPICS
Chair: Greg Gosian - ITT Space Systems Division
Co-Chair: Mary Cerimele - NASA Johnson Space Center
12:45 pm Lessons Learned in EMC Testing
David Jones - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
1:10 pm Modeling and Simulation of Metallic Nanostructures for Space-Based Imaging and Detectors
Ron Shiri - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
1:35 pm Nmotion: A Continuous Integration System for NASA Software
Justin Morris - NASA IV&V Program
2:00 pm New Technologies Simplify Distributed Measurement Capability
Chris Gibson - VTI Instruments
2:25 pm Discrepancies Caused by Common Industry Standard Practices: Part 1-Environment Specification
John Niehues - United Launch Alliance
2:50 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
3:20 pm Discrepancies Caused by Common Industry Standard Practices: Part 2- Qualification and Acceptance Test Requirements
John Niehues - United Launch Alliance
3:45 pm Evolution of Software Only Simulation at NASA IV&V
Scott Zemerick - NASA IV&V Program

6:00 PM - Boarding Bus to National Electronics Museum
Click Here for Details

Up

Thursday, NOVEMBER 6, 2014

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Andy Webb - Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
8:20 am Keynote Speaker
Dr. Patrick A. Stadter - Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory  (Bio)
9:00 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Brian Langmyer - Orbital Sciences Corporation

SESSION 5 -   THERMAL-VACUUM TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Keith Fields - NASA JPL
Co-Chair: Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman
9:10 am Extreme Temperature Thermal Vacuum Testing of the Solar Probe Plus Radiator
Chris Drabenstadt - The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
9:35 am Solar Probe Plus Array Cooling System T-Vac Test
Carl Ercol - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
10:00 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:25 am Test Methods of Thermal Vacuum Testing for BepiColombo Mercury Mission
Georg Deutsch - European Test Services
10:50 am JWST Integrated Science Instruments Module Cryo-Vacuum testing at GSFC
Calinda Yew - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
11:15 am SMAP Spacecraft Environmental Testing
Keith Fields - NASA JPL

Up

11:45 am - LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

SESSION 6 -    NOVEL TESTING REQUIREMENTS & APPROACHES
Chair: Jeff Kegley - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Co-Chair: Mary Lobo - NASA Glenn Research Center
1:05 pm The Use of Concurrent Engineering Methods to Reduce Risks and Cost and Approves the Quality Before Launch
Micheal Wrasmann - German Aerospace Center
1:30 pm Development of a cold, Dry IR camera for a high altitude Balloon flight
Bruce Williams - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
1:55 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
2:20 pm Fast Radiative Cooling of Meteorological Payload Patches to 90 K with Enhanced Liquid Nitrogen Based Cryo-target System inside a Thermal Vacuum Chamber during Thermal Vacuum Performance Test
Mohammad Hasan - ISRO Satellite Centre
2:45 pm New Challenges in the Ground-based Technology for Simulated Planetary Environmental Testing
Jacob Kleiman - Integrity Testing Laboratory Inc

3:10 pm - Completion of Technical Program
(Preliminary)


Up